Handgun Database

Selected Handgun Details


Please Note - We do not sell handguns. We simply provide this information as a resource for people who may be in the market to buy or sell a handgun, or who are simply researching a particular handgun model.
Click HERE to see information about the listed pricing.
Click HERE to see information about how the Ranking Factors are calculated.

Colt Model .380 Government

Variant 2 of 2

Type:Pistol
Produced:1989 - 1997
Caliber:.380 Auto
Action:recoil operated semi-automatic
Trigger:single-action (SA)
Safety:frame mounted safety lever
Magazine:7-round
Frame:stainless steel
Grips:black composite
Sights:fixed combat
Notes:
Barrel Length:3.25 in.
Overall Length:6.5 in.
Height:No Data
Width:No Data
Weight:21.75 oz.

Manufacturer:Phone Number:
Colt's Manufacturing Company, LLC800-962-2658
PO Box 1868Website:
Hartford CT 06144-1868www.coltsmfg.com
Importer:Phone Number:
Website:
MSRP:$508
Used Est.:$600
Last Update: 7/31/2014

Caliber:.380 Automatic
Alias:9mm Browning Short
Muzzle Velocities - from900to1050ft/sec
Muzzle Energies - from168to220ft-lb
Bullet Weights - from88to115gr

LowHigh
Ranking Factors
Power Factor:96845- IDPA Rating Calculation
Recoil Factor:2.93 ft-lb- Standard Free Recoil Calculation
Total Capacity:8 rounds- Includes Chambered Rounds
Concealability:Good
Defense Factor:60%

About the Handgun:
Produced as part of the Government Model Mk IV Series, this is a scaled down model chambered for the .380 auto cartridge, but retains the locked breech recoil action of the larger .45 Auto weapon, though it is not really necessary in this caliber. Unlike the larger .45 caliber Mk IV models, there is no grip safety.
About the Manufacturer:
Established in 1847 by its namesake, famous gunmaker Samuel Colt, the company really made its long and successful mark with the production of its .36 caliber Navy Revolver of 1851. Colt died suddenly in 1862 during the Civil war, but the company went on to make a huge fortune supplying guns for the war. The company has had its ups and downs throughout its history; financial difficulties, strikes, lock-outs and acrimonious mergers. Eventually, management buyout restored an independence and the company has slowly regained its strength and reputation returning to the virtues that made Colt's name.
About the Cartridge:
Designed by John Browning and introduced by Fabrique Nationale of Belgium, this cartridge has achieved world-wide acceptance and has even been adopted as the standard pistol cartridge by several governments. One reason for the round's success is that it is the largest practical cartridge that can be easily adapted to small automatic pocket pistols. Ballistics fall far short of even the 9mm Luger, but still prove adequate for most self-defense situations. The round has established quite a niche position in this role, often being chosen over more traditional small calibers such as the .25 and .32 Autos.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement Online skate shop for everything skate! Advertisement