Handgun Database

Selected Handgun Details


Please Note - We do not sell handguns. We simply provide this information as a resource for people who may be in the market to buy or sell a handgun, or who are simply researching a particular handgun model.
Click HERE to see information about the listed pricing.
Click HERE to see information about how the Ranking Factors are calculated.

Colt Model Defender


Type:Pistol
Produced:1998 -
Caliber:.45 Auto
Action:recoil operated semi-automatic
Trigger:single-action (SA)
Safety:grip safety, manual thumb safety
Magazine:7-round
Frame:aluminum alloy
Grips:wraparound Hogue rubber
Sights:fixed white 3-dot
Notes:
Barrel Length:3 in.
Overall Length:6.75 in.
Height:No Data
Width:No Data
Weight:22.5 oz.

Manufacturer:Phone Number:
Colt's Manufacturing Company, LLC800-962-2658
PO Box 1868Website:
Hartford CT 06144-1868www.coltsmfg.com
Importer:Phone Number:
Website:
MSRP:$1066
Used Est.:$775
Last Update: 7/3/2013

Caliber:.45 Automatic
Alias:.45 Automatic Colt Pistol (ACP)
Muzzle Velocities - from830to1140ft/sec
Muzzle Energies - from333to573ft-lb
Bullet Weights - from165to230gr

LowHigh
Ranking Factors
Power Factor:186783- IDPA Rating Calculation
Recoil Factor:10.53 ft-lb- Standard Free Recoil Calculation
Total Capacity:8 rounds- Includes Chambered Rounds
Concealability:Good
Defense Factor:84%

About the Handgun:
Compact, lightweight carry model with rubber wrap-around grips with finger grooves, lightweight perforated trigger, stainless steel slide and frame.
About the Manufacturer:
Established in 1847 by its namesake, famous gunmaker Samuel Colt, the company really made its long and successful mark with the production of its .36 caliber Navy Revolver of 1851. Colt died suddenly in 1862 during the Civil war, but the company went on to make a huge fortune supplying guns for the war. The company has had its ups and downs throughout its history; financial difficulties, strikes, lock-outs and acrimonious mergers. Eventually, management buyout restored an independence and the company has slowly regained its strength and reputation returning to the virtues that made Colt's name.
About the Cartridge:
This cartridge was developed by John Browning and was adopted by the United States Ordnance Department along with the Colt-Browning automatic pistol in 1911. It has also been made the official military handgun chambering by several other governments, notably Argentina, Mexico and Norway. The 45 Automatic is the most powerful military handgun cartridge in use today. This is a heavy and powerful sub-sonic round. Although its muzzle energy can exceed 400 ft-lbs, its velocity and bullet weight creates a steep trajectory curve that limits its effective range to self-defense distances.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement GunsInternational.com - Gun Classifieds Advertisement