Handgun Database

Selected Handgun Details


Please Note - We do not sell handguns. We simply provide this information as a resource for people who may be in the market to buy or sell a handgun, or who are simply researching a particular handgun model.
Click HERE to see information about the listed pricing.
Click HERE to see information about how the Ranking Factors are calculated.

Colt Model King Cobra Stainless


Type:Revolver
Produced:1987 - 1998
Caliber:.357 Mag
Action:revolving chamber
Trigger:double-action (DA/SA)
Safety:transfer bar
Cylinder:6-round
Frame:stainless steel
Grips:black neoprene
Sights:white outline sights
Notes:
Barrel Length:6 in.
Overall Length:No Data
Height:No Data
Width:No Data
Weight:43 oz.

Manufacturer:Phone Number:
Colt's Manufacturing Company, LLC800-962-2658
PO Box 1868Website:
Hartford CT 06144-1868www.coltsmfg.com
Importer:Phone Number:
Website:
MSRP:$485
Used Est.:$1075
Last Update: 7/31/2014

Caliber:.357 Magnum
Alias:.357 Smith & Wesson Magnum
Muzzle Velocities - from1145to1542ft/sec
Muzzle Energies - from397to834ft-lb
Bullet Weights - from110to180gr

LowHigh
Ranking Factors
Power Factor:204167- IDPA Rating Calculation
Recoil Factor:9 ft-lb- Standard Free Recoil Calculation
Total Capacity:6 rounds- Includes Chambered Rounds
Concealability:No Data
Defense Factor:No Data

About the Handgun:
The King Cobra is a medium frame double-action revolver based upon the design of an earlier Colt model, the Trooper MK V, improved with the addition of a heavier-duty barrel, full barrel length cylinder ejection rod protection shroud, and a thicker solid rib on top of the barrel.
About the Manufacturer:
Established in 1847 by its namesake, famous gunmaker Samuel Colt, the company really made its long and successful mark with the production of its .36 caliber Navy Revolver of 1851. Colt died suddenly in 1862 during the Civil war, but the company went on to make a huge fortune supplying guns for the war. The company has had its ups and downs throughout its history; financial difficulties, strikes, lock-outs and acrimonious mergers. Eventually, management buyout restored an independence and the company has slowly regained its strength and reputation returning to the virtues that made Colt's name.
About the Cartridge:
Smith & Wesson introduced this cartridge for its heavy-frame revolver. Ammunition was developed by Winchester in cooperation with Smith & Wesson. Using a lengthened and strengthened version of the .38 Special case, the .357 Magnum was rapidly accepted by hunters and law enforcement. At the time of its introduction, it was claimed to easily pierce the body panels of automobiles and crack engine blocks. While it has less power than the .44 Magnum, it compares favorably to the 10mm Norma and .45 ACP, but with better armor penetration. Today factories offer over fifty different loadings in this caliber.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement Online skate shop for everything skate! Advertisement